Optical Windows

15.8x1.1 mm Fused Silica Optical Window, AR Coated

Fused Silica protective window for medical lasers, 99.5% transmittance, customizable sizes available.

Core attributes

Material
Fused Silica
Diameter range
15.75 mm
Thickness
1.1 mm
Coating
ar

Product facts

Key attributes

Material
Fused Silica
Diameter range
15.75 mm
Thickness
1.1 mm
Coating
ar

Product description

This Fused Silica protective window is designed for medical applications, specifically for IR lasers operating within the 0.7-1.7 μm wavelength range. With a diameter of 15.75 mm and a thickness of 1.1 mm, it ensures high transmittance of 99.5%, effectively safeguarding more expensive lenses from smoke and debris. The window’s surface quality of 60/40 ensures clarity and performance in critical applications.

Key Features

  • Transmittance of 99.5% enhances laser efficiency and performance.
  • Custom sizes available, including a variant of 15.8 mm diameter.
  • Surface quality rated at 60/40 for reliable optical performance.
  • Designed specifically for medical laser applications, ensuring compatibility.
  • Manufactured in Jiangsu with 19 years of experience, ensuring reliability.

Available Sizes

Diameter x Thickness (mm)
15.8 x 1.1

Applications

Medical

Specification Summary

ItemValue
MaterialFused Silica
Diameter15.8 mm
Thickness1.1 mm
Surface Quality60/40
Transmittance99.5%
Coatinganti-reflective (AR)
Transmission bandsNIR (0.7-1.7 μm)
MOQ—

Full Specifications

ParameterValue
Transmittance99.5%
Customized SupportOEM
WarrantyNone
DescriptionYag Lens Protective Window Lens
MaterialsFused Silica or Sapphire
Flatness5 Lambda/Inch
KeywordsProtective windows

FAQ

Can I get custom sizes?

Yes, custom sizes are available, including a variant size of 15.8 mm diameter.

What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ)?

The minimum order quantity is not specified, allowing for flexible purchasing options.

Product inquiry

Request a quote

Share your application and target specifications. Optional optical details help clarify the request.

Optical requirements Optional
Optical requirements

We use these details to respond to your request. See our privacy notice.

More to explore

Related products

Not provided