Optical Windows

0.5x0.1 mm Sapphire Optical Window, AR Coated

Explore customizable sapphire optical windows with 85% transmittance, ideal for semiconductor and medical applications.

Core attributes

Material
Sapphire
Diameter range
0.5–750 mm
Thickness
0.1–450 mm
Coating
ar

Product facts

Key attributes

Material
Sapphire
Diameter range
0.5–750 mm
Thickness
0.1–450 mm
Coating
ar

Product description

Sapphire optical windows are ideal for applications in semiconductor and medical fields, providing excellent transmittance of 85% across multiple bands, including 3-5 μm and 1.7-3 μm. With a thickness range of 0.1 to 450 mm and diameters from 0.5 to 750 mm, these windows cater to diverse application needs. The high durability and thermal stability of sapphire make it suitable for high-power environments up to 3000 W.

Key Features

  • Transmittance of 85%-95% ensures optimal light transmission for various applications.
  • Available in custom sizes from 0.1 mm to 700 mm in length, accommodating specific project requirements.
  • Roughness of Ra<0.3 nm provides superior surface quality for high-precision applications.
  • OEM and ODM support available, enabling tailored solutions for unique specifications.
  • High thermal conductivity of 25.12 W/m·k ensures efficient heat management in demanding environments.

Available Sizes

Diameter x Thickness (mm)
375.2 x 225.1

Applications

Semiconductor, Medical

Specification Summary

ItemValue
MaterialSapphire
Diameter0.5 mm
Thickness0.1 mm
Transmittance85%
Coatinganti-reflective (AR)
Transmission bandsMWIR (3-5 μm), SWIR (1.7-3 μm), NIR (0.7-1.7 μm), VIS (400-700 nm), UV (<400 nm)
MOQ—

Full Specifications

ParameterValue
Warranty1 Year
Customized SupportOEM, ODM
Power3000w
Length0.1-700mm
RoughnessRa<0.3nm
Surface10/5,40/20,60/40, 80/50
Transmittance85%-95%

FAQ

What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ) for sapphire windows?

The minimum order quantity (MOQ) is not specified.

Can I get custom sizes for sapphire optical windows?

Yes, custom sizes are available, with lengths ranging from 0.1 mm to 700 mm.

What tolerances can I expect for surface quality?

Surface roughness is specified as Ra<0.3 nm, ensuring high precision.

Product inquiry

Request a quote

Share your application and target specifications. Optional optical details help clarify the request.

Optical requirements Optional
Optical requirements

We use these details to respond to your request. See our privacy notice.

More to explore

Related products

Not provided