Optical Filters

2.8x0.5 mm Silicon Optical Filter, AR Coated

Silicon Longpass Filter with 90% transmittance, customizable sizes, and precise tolerances for optimal optical performance.

Core attributes

Material
Silicon
Size
2.8 mm
Thickness
0.5 mm
Surface Quality
60/40
Transmittance
90%
Filter Type
longpass
Cwl
5500nm
Coating
anti-reflective (AR)

Product facts

Key attributes

Material
Silicon
Size
2.8 mm
Thickness
0.5 mm
Surface Quality
60/40
Transmittance
90%
Filter Type
longpass
Cwl
5500nm
Coating
anti-reflective (AR)

Product description

The Silicon Longpass Filter is designed to efficiently transmit wavelengths above 5500nm while blocking shorter wavelengths, making it ideal for applications in fluorescence microscopy and other optical systems requiring precise wavelength selection. With a high transmittance of 90%, this filter ensures minimal loss of signal while maintaining excellent performance in demanding environments. Its compact size of 2.8mm x 2.8mm and customizable options make it suitable for various setups.

Key Features

  • Transmittance of 90% for optimal light throughput.
  • Longpass filter type effectively blocks shorter wavelengths.
  • Custom sizes available: 2.8mm x 2.8mm, with options for 2.9mm and 3.0mm.
  • Dimension tolerance of ±0.15mm ensures compatibility in precise applications.
  • Thickness tolerance of ±0.05mm for consistent performance.

Available Sizes

Size x Thickness (mm)
2.8 x 0.5

Specification Summary

ItemValue
MaterialSilicon
Size2.8 mm
Thickness0.5 mm
Surface Quality60/40
Transmittance90%
Filter Typelongpass
Cwl5500nm
Coatinganti-reflective (AR)

Full Specifications

ParameterValue
Transmittance90%
Customized SupportOEM
Warranty2months
Dimension2.82.8mm/2.92.9mm/3.0*3.0mm
Dimension Tolerance+-0/-0.15mm
Thickness Tolerance+-0.05mm
Parallelism<1arc min

FAQ

What are the available sizes for this filter?

The filter is available in sizes of 2.8mm x 2.8mm, with custom options for 2.9mm x 2.9mm and 3.0mm x 3.0mm.

What is the dimension tolerance for this filter?

The dimension tolerance is ±0.15mm, ensuring a precise fit in your optical system.

Product inquiry

Request a quote

Share your application and target specifications. Optional optical details help clarify the request.

Optical requirements Optional
Optical requirements

We use these details to respond to your request. See our privacy notice.

More to explore

Related products

Not provided